Species: D. madagascariensis
Due to its specialized traits and distinctiveness from other primates, the aye-aye is included in its own family, genus and species. There has been much dispute as to where exactly to place the aye-aye taxonomically due to its odd conglomeration of traits.
The aye-aye is a distinctive and unique species and the largest nocturnal primate. It is dark in colour with two layers of hair: longer, coarse black hair with white tips and shorter and softer off-white hair. The face of the aye-aye is pale in color with dark ring&s around the eyes and black ears. In captivity, the average weight of an aye-aye male is 2.688 kg (5.926 lb) and females weigh 2.516 kg (5.547 lb). The aye-aye's body, excluding its tail, is approximately 319.5 mm for the males and 305 mm for the females. If the bushy tail is included, the aye-aye's body length more than doubles as its tail is longer than its body. In addition, the aye-aye's tail has the longest hairs of any prosimian at over 9 in (22.5 cm). There is little to no sexual dimorphism in the aye-aye.
Perhaps the most marked trait of the aye-aye is a thin and elongated middle finger on each of its hands. This third digit is independent in movement from the other digits and is extremely versatile. The third digit's complete independence in movement serves two main purposes, tapping to find insects within cavities in wood and probing to find and remove larvae from those cavities. This method of locating and extracting insect larval prey is called percussive foraging. Other uses of the elongated third digit include drinking liquids by quickly moving the digit back and forth between the aye-aye's mouth and the liquid, as well as grooming. Movement of the third finger from the food source to the mouth can be very rapid and has been measured at 3.3 strokes per second. The hand of the aye-aye is quite large for its body size. This aids in foraging, as only one hand is available to grip a perch while the other taps for prey. Large hands allow the aye-aye to grip with greater force and decrease its chance of falling.
Other unique morphological features of the aye-aye are its inguinal (located near the groin) mammary glands and nipples and its persistent oogenesis in which the female produces ova throughout her lifetime. Also, the aye-aye possesses the largest brain among the prosimians. A final feature very rarely found in primates is the presence of a nictitating membrane (third eyelid), which moistens the eye when it becomes dry (
The ears of the aye-aye are extremely large and moveable, presumably to assist in locating larvae in wood cavities through percussive foraging. Percussive foraging may in fact rely on touch and not on auditory clues at all. The aye-aye possesses large, ever-growing incisors, which it uses to gnaw wood and to access the subsurface larvae it locates through tapping. This feature of ever-growing teeth is unique among primates. It also uses its rodent-like teeth to gnaw at nuts and hard-shelled fruits.
The aye-aye moves quadrupedally, both walking and climbing. Climbing can be very rapid and agile leaping is also observed. Descent down a tree trunk can be either headfirst or tailfirst. Aye-ayes possess a toilet-claw used in grooming and functional claws on other digits except the big toe (hallux). They are the only
The aye-aye is found exclusively in
Several artificial aye-aye populations have been established for conservation purposes and since 1986 a number of aye-ayes have been exported from
Aye-ayes adapt well to different types of habitat, including those affected by people. Aye-ayes are typically found in Madagascar's eastern rainforest, deciduous forest, secondary littoral forest near the sea, degraded secondary forest and cultivated areas such as plantations (including those for the production of sugar cane, coconuts and cloves). The aye-aye may also live in mangrove swamps and dry scrub forest. Aye-ayes build their nests high in the crowns of trees and thus require habitats containing trees suitable for this purpose. Sightings of aye-ayes have also occurred at surprising distances from the nearest forest with one individual being sighted in savanna around 3 km (1.86 mi) from any type of forest. Because the aye-aye's distribution is spread all along the east coast of the island up to the northern areas and on the west coast, there are many differing temperatures and rainfall amounts within the aye-aye range. In the north of
Aye-ayes have been studied in several locations, most significantly the
Aye-ayes eat a number of different types of food but it appears that primarily, they eat seeds, nectar, fungus, and insect larvae. They are best described as omnivores whose food choice varies with habitat type and food availability. At Nosy Mangabe, 90% of the diet was composed of just four items, fruits, nectar, insect larvae, and growths (cankers) on the barks of trees. When cultivated areas are near to or comprise the aye-aye habitat, however, other foods may enter the diet. At the Mananara-Nord Biosphere reserve on the mainland south of Nosy Mangabe, the main component of the aye-aye diet was the nectar of the traveller's tree (Ravenala madagascariensis). In the same reserve closer to a coconut plantation, however, the aye-aye staple was the coconut although this population still ate larvae as well (Ancrenaz et al. 1994). In a different study, also at Mananara-Nord, a male aye-aye ate, in order of preference, coconuts, larvae, and cankers on trees. Aye-ayes have also been observed eating ramy nuts (Canarium madagascariensis), a hard-shelled product of the ramy tree similar in form to a walnut, in addition to litchi and mango fruit.
The diet of the aye-aye also appears to change with the seasons as the availability of food changes. On Nosy Mangabe in the cold, wet season (mid-May to mid-August), reliance on cankers increases. This is in contrast to the rest of the year, during which aye-ayes rely more on seeds. Throughout the year, the aye-aye's reliance on insect larvae remained relatively constant.
The aye-aye is nocturnal and sleeps in an arboreal nest during the day. Emergence from the nest for a start of activity may start as early as 30 minutes before sunset and the aye-aye may not return to a nest until after the sun rises in the morning. A male's nocturnal activity typically starts earlier than a female's and over the course of the nighttime activity, more than 50% of the aye-aye's time is spent moving. Other major activities undertaken by the aye-aye during its activity period are feeding, grooming and resting. Several times a night an aye-aye may self-groom in bouts lasting up to 30 minutes. This grooming may be performed with the aye-aye's hands, feet, and third digit, and the entire body is inspected. The longer the grooming session, the higher in the canopy the aye-aye will perch, ostensibly for safety. Nighttime activity is also punctuated by periods of rest in which the aye-aye remains sedentary but fully aware of its surroundings and is not asleep. These rest periods may last as long as two hours.
Aye-aye nests are typically oval-shaped and placed quite high in the crowns of, forks of and tangles in trees. In one study, the height of such nests in trees was found to average 17.6 m (57.74 ft). There is an approximately 15 cm-wide (5.9 in) opening at one end of the nest (Petter 1977). Each aye-aye utilizes several nests and one aye-aye individual was observed using seven different nests in a four-week period. Sometimes nests are grouped close to one another and larger trees may contain several aye-aye nests. Different aye-ayes may use the same nest on different nights, and nests may be abandoned and then repaired and reused. In one study, a specific nest was observed to have been used by four individuals at different times (
The aye-aye home range has been measured on an island to vary from 1.26 km² (.49 mi²) to 2.15 km² (.83 mi²) for males and .317 km² (.12 mi²) to .395 km² (.15 mi²) for females (
The only potential non-human predator for the aye-aye is the fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox), a large mammalian predator adapted for both arboreal and terrestrial movement (Petter 1977). Some human populations of
An extinct robust form of the aye-aye (Daubentonia robusta) once existed in the dry southwest of