The Chestnut Weaver
Distribution: This species has a large range, with an estimated global Extent of Occurrence of 1,200,000 km. It is an African bird found along the Eastern side of the continent, all the way down to southern Africa:
Status: The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as 'common' in at least parts of its range. Global population trends have not been quantified, but the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Habitat: The Chestnut Weaver is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees. It also likes open areas, such as open woodlands, and even found close to human habitations.
General habits: It is a social bird usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks of several hundred individuals.
Feeding habits: The Chestnut Weaver forages mostly on the ground. It eats a mix of seeds, insects -butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts, ants-, flowers and nectar.
Breeding habits: The Chestnut Weaver is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. It breeds in colonies.
Nest: This species builds a large coarsely woven nest made of grass and leaf strips with a downward facing entrance which is suspended from a branch in a tree.
Eggs: This bird lays between 1 and 6 white eggs.
Description: The Chestnut Weaver measures some14 cm and weighs around 32 grams. It has a black head, brown eyes and a brown bill. The throat is white, the back chestnut, and the legs grey. Male and female differ slightly in colouration.
Did you know: The Chestnut Weaver is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ploceidae bird family group which includes birds such as Weavers, Queleas, Windowbirds.
The Chestnut Weaver is also called: Bruinwewer [Afrikaans]; Kastanjewever [Dutch]; Tisserin roux [French]; Rotbrauner Weber, Maronenweber, Maronen Weber [German]; Tecelão-canela [Portuguese]; Tessitore castano [Italian].